Tamanu Oil For Skin

Tamanu Oil For Skin

How this natural oil can heal and support healthy skin

Here at Poéthique, we often get questions about the unique, all-natural ingredients we use in our skin care and beauty products. One ingredient that seems to pique a lot of curiosity is Tamanu. We use tamanu oil generously in our healing, nourishing face oil, Facial Recovery Elixir. Read on for a short primer on tamanu oil, where it’s from, and why it’s so amazing.

 If you have less than 1 minute, read this

tamanu oil for skin

 

What is Tamanu?

Tamanu (Calophyllum inophyllum ) is an evergreen tree commonly found along the seashores and island of the Indian and Pacific Oceans. The tree produces fragrant white flowers and, a large, round nut.

In local culture, what has it been used for?

It is widely used in its local habitats, especially in Polynesia, to treat a wide range of skin injuries from burns, scars and infected wounds to skin diseases such as dermatosis, and eczema. The first, cold-pressed oil from the nut, is used in wound healing, for post-surgical wounds, acne, and psoriasis among others.

How will using Poethique’s face oil help my skin?

Tamanu oil is loaded with essential omega fatty acids, and in our Facial Recovery Elixir, it provides nourishment to the skin, helping maintain its normal lipid balance, and keeping skin hydrated and glowing with skin. In addition, thanks to its wound healing properties, the oil can help with managing acneic scars, micro-tears after procedures such as laser therapy, micro-needling, dermaplaning, and dermabrasion.

If you have 3 minutes, read this

 

Credit: naturallivingideas.com

Background on the Tamanu Nut

Tropical areas, with their high temperature and humidity promote bacterial infections in wounds. Local cultures have always been able to find treatments from within the native botanical resources within their habitats. One such heavily used botanical oil in traditional medicine, is the oil of Callophyllum inophyllum, commonly known as tamanu (Polynesia), dilo (Fiji), or nyamplung (Indonesia).

Various parts of the tamanu tree are used in preparing treatments. Typically, leaves and barks are prepared in an infusion form, for internal use, and oil extracted from the fruits is used topically. The decoction of leaves can relieve dermatosis, urticaria and eczema, while the tamanu oil for skin is recommended for all kinds of burns, post-surgical and suppurating (wounds, dermatoses, acne, psoriasis, and, rheumatism.

What does science tell us about the tamanu nut?

Extensive analyses of the plant chemistry of oil from the tamanu nut, shows that the tamanu oil possesses a source of diverse bioactive compounds including anti-oxidant compounds xanthones and flavonoids, and anti-inflammatory triterpenoids.

Calophyllolide (CP), a major component isolated from tamanu, has been reported to have anti-inflammatory, anti-coagulant, anti-microbial, and even anti-cancer activity. Early reports into how tamanu works, suggest that the bulk of the action is caused by reducing the inflammatory response after a wound, thereby speeding up the repair process and minimizing the formation of scar tissue.

What makes tamanu oil useful in skincare?

Tamanu oil contains a high percentage of linoleic and alpha-linoleic acids, fatty acids which are hugely beneficial for skin. These two fatty acids are essential components of ceramides, which are one of the skin’s main moisturizing elements. Studies suggest that tamanu oil might also accelerate collagen production in the skin. These two effects combine, to create nourishing conditions within the skin, suffusing it with a healthy texture and glow.

Calophyllolide helps make the oil especially useful for use in conditions where the facial skin suffers tears and abrasions. Acneic skin is prone to scarring, and tamanu can have particular value in reducing the appearance of scars and marks from acne. Physical exfoliation of the skin by process such as derma planing, dermabrasion or laser treatments can cause wounds and burns that may or may not be visible to the eye. Using tamanu based facial oils is an excellent way to speed up the healing process for the skin after these treatments.

In short, tamanu oil is a powerhouse ingredient for skincare and incorporating it into a daily routine can boost skin health.

To see the benefits of Tamanu Oils first hand, try Poethique’s Facial Recovery Elixir.

 

 


Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published